collapse

www.dimecitycycles.com


www.restocycle.com

www.CITYLIMITMOTO.com

www.jadusmotorcycleparts.com

www.bisonmotorsports.com

www.speedmotoco.com

www.cognitomoto.com

www.townmoto.com

www.sparckmoto.com

www.Moto-Madness.com

www.pistonsociety.com

www.steeltowngarage.com

GET DTT UPDATES ON FACEBOOK AND TWITTER

Author Topic: bending tubing  (Read 1662 times)

Zookrocker

  • Guest
bending tubing
« on: Nov 09, 2013, 23:13:09 »
this completely doesnt belong in this section, but it seems like this is where everyone is hanging out tonight. 

question:  anyone ever tried bending tubing using the sand  method, whereby you fill the length with sand to prevent kinking?  If so please respond to this post or PM me...I have some questions.  Thanks!

Offline cyclhed

  • Posts: 368
    • Irish Cycles
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #1 on: Nov 10, 2013, 00:56:26 »
What size and wall thickness tube? The only right way to bend frame tube it with a bender with dies that won't kink it. 
540cc CB360 Honda engine cafe' Project: http://www.dotheton.com/forum/index.php?topic=39496

CR200 Chopper Project: http://www.dotheton.com/forum/index.php?topic=28969

CL100/SL125 Cafe' Project: http://www.dotheton.com/forum/index.php?topic=36548

SL-350 Super Moto-Sport Project: http://www.dotheton.com/forum/index.php?topic=27751

Twowheelin' since '62!

Offline bradj

  • DTT SUPPORTER
  • *
  • DTT BOTM WINNER
  • *
  • Posts: 6193
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #2 on: Nov 10, 2013, 01:23:06 »
Ive bent tubing with sand and a torch befor it works great but have a gig and a extra set of hands. the sand soaks up the heat fast so the workable time is short

Offline Hoosier Daddy

  • DTT SUPPORTER
  • *
  • Posts: 4748
  • Earache my eye...
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #3 on: Nov 10, 2013, 05:47:23 »
The trick is figuring out how to cap the ends and keep the sand compacted. Any void will allow it to shift and negates its purpose.
“Before you diagnose yourself with depression or low self esteem, why don’t you just make sure that you’re just not in fact surrounded by a bunch of assholes, alright?”


JAILBAIT '67 BSA 441 Victor Roadster
STAY CLEAN '67 BSA Spitfire
ROCK-IT '81 CB750C
BOMBER '81 GL1100
OVERKILL '80 GS750
NO CLASS '72 CB450 K5

Offline teddpage

  • DTT SUPPORTER
  • *
  • Posts: 1137
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #4 on: Nov 10, 2013, 10:52:02 »

 
No bender or dies needed.  Just patience
1971 Honda CB450 Build -->> http://dotheton.com/index.php?topic=13854.0

"its a motor dude degrease the fucker and crack on" - axeugene27

Zookrocker

  • Guest
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #5 on: Nov 10, 2013, 12:41:36 »
thanks guys!  thats the info I was after!

Offline abstruse1

  • Posts: 3
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #6 on: Nov 29, 2013, 18:05:55 »
I did this decades ago, and it worked fine.  Approximately 1 inch tubing with 1/8" wall.  I welded a plate on one, packed it tightly with sand, and welded a plate on the other end.  Heated bend area with large cherry burner (torch tip).

Zookrocker

  • Guest
Re: bending tubing
« Reply #7 on: Dec 09, 2013, 01:24:55 »
I did it pretty much the same way abstruse.  Didn't work great the first time because my bending buck sucked.  The second time I welded some pegs to my table and tacked the tube I was bending to the pegs to hold everything solid while I bent it.  Worked OK