collapse

www.dimecitycycles.com

www.cognitomoto.com

https://www.townmoto.com/collections/vanson-leathers

www.speedmotoco.com

www.CITYLIMITMOTO.com

www.jadusmotorcycleparts.com

www.lostapostlejewelry.com

www.sparckmoto.com

www.pistonsociety.com


Author Topic: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating  (Read 1765 times)

Offline tylerdb

  • Posts: 19
Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« on: Dec 12, 2016, 22:33:25 »
I have a small dent in my frame hoop and some grind marks from removing some tabs what i would like to fill before getting the frame sandblasted and powdercoated.

What is the better option here - filling the spots in with brass brazing rod then filing/sanding smooth, mig welding over the spots and trying to grind/sand smooth or another option??

Offline Brodie

  • DTT SUPPORTER
  • *
  • Posts: 2475
  • Gold Coast, Queensland
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #1 on: Dec 13, 2016, 02:22:01 »
Personally I would go with MIG out of the two. Better to have similar metals together.

I have heard of people trying JB Weld but I don't know how that would hold up under PC temps.

There are a few PCers on this forum that should be able to give you some more insight once they see this thread.

Ohh and welcome to DTT, best luck on the CB.
I'm not sure, but don't ask Brodie.

Way to many build and half done projects to list here.
Sr250, Gs750, Z50A, XV1100, A10, Z160A.

Offline dem3500

  • Posts: 1
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #2 on: Dec 13, 2016, 08:58:39 »
i have a pc business on the side that pays for my toys.
when you grind off a tab get yourself some flapper discs. i think the ones i have are 40 and 80. use them to smooth the deep scratches. ive never pc'd over bondo but from what ive read it will not work. eastwood has high temp body filler i think. you can braze the scratches if you want but theres no need if you smooth the area first. this really should only take you a couple minutes. it probably will take you longer to switch wheels that it will take you to smooth them out

Offline tylerdb

  • Posts: 19
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #3 on: Dec 15, 2016, 11:15:55 »
Any other thoughts on this?

Kamn

  • Guest
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #4 on: Dec 15, 2016, 12:31:51 »
mig over the dent and smooth with flap wheel, the smooth scratches with flap wheel and the powder coat

Offline doc_rot

  • DTT BOTM WINNER
  • *
  • DTT SUPPORTER
  • *
  • Posts: 1256
  • Oh the usual... I bowl, I drive around...
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #5 on: Dec 15, 2016, 12:38:33 »
My vote is for some silcon bronze in the dent. sands nice.

Kamn

  • Guest
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #6 on: Dec 15, 2016, 12:53:57 »
But I think you get our point......fill with some sort of metal and smooth it down

Offline Maritime

  • DTT SUPPORTER
  • *
  • Posts: 9663
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #7 on: Dec 15, 2016, 13:16:05 »
Personally I would go with MIG out of the two. Better to have similar metals together.

I have heard of people trying JB Weld but I don't know how that would hold up under PC temps.

There are a few PCers on this forum that should be able to give you some more insight once they see this thread.

Ohh and welcome to DTT, best luck on the CB.

JB weld makes a high temp putty you can use in exhaust pipe that would probably work, I have used it to fill holes in old pipes and it stands up to the heat. PC shouldn't be hotter than exhaust
The GL Rebirth: http://www.dotheton.com/forum/index.php?topic=68337.0
CX500 Low budget Bobber : http://www.dotheton.com/forum/index.php?topic=43617.0
"Beer makes you feel the way you ought to feel without beer" -Henry Lawson
"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Thomas Jefferson

Offline xb33bsa

  • Posts: 7726
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #8 on: Dec 15, 2016, 16:44:04 »
files are far superior to flap wheels when doing the final blend,you cannot get a perfect blend with flap wheel
the flap wheel will always somewhat just follow dips and bumps to a small degree a file being hard and flat is the ticket
not china files not old dull files good new condition nicholson or the like and it takes a variety of cuts

Offline hondaJAB

  • Posts: 3
Re: Filling dent in frame before powdercoating
« Reply #9 on: Dec 20, 2016, 08:35:42 »
Eastwood sells product called Lab-metal made by Alvin. It's a single stage "bondo" made specifically for withstanding powder coating. I did not try it but have heard good things. I did try "Metal-2-Metal by Evercoat. It's an aluminum based filler and I also tried another high temp putty from autozone that was similar to a JB weld. The putty was hard to deal with in tight corners and didn't look so great. Both held up to pic heat though. Another company is USC they make something called All-Metal. It's similar to the Evercoat brand but has higher temp rating. Long story short if I was to do over I would either have frame smoothed over by tig welding, but don't have one. Or get that Lab-Metal stuff, that's exactly what it is made for.


Sent from my iPad using DO THE TON